State v. Marconi
[…] Both William and Vincent were charged with violating RSA 211:37 *427 (Supp. 1972) on July 13, 1970, and William was charged with violation on that date of RSA 211:27 (Supp. 1972). The Trial Court, Grant, J., reserved and transferred defendants' exceptions to the denial of motions to suppress evidence seized without a search warrant.

RSA 211:37 (Supp. 1972) makes it an offense to throw overboard lobsters or containers when a conservation officer has informed a person that his boat and its contents are about to be inspected.

RSA 211:27 (Supp. 1972) is the so-called "short lobster" law prohibiting possession of lobsters measuring "less than three and one-eighth inches . . . from the rear of the eye socket along a line parallel to the center line of the body shell to the rear end of the body shell. . . ."

On July 13, 1970, Conservation Officers Warren Jenkins and Wayne Vetter were on a routine patrol in New Hampshire coastal waters checking lobster fishermen. They brought their boat alongside the Marconi boat and told them to stand by.