State v. March
[…] The first and second prongs of the Golding test dictate whether an issue will be reviewed, and the third and fourth prongs constitute review of the *271issue on its merits. State v. Avila, 223 Conn. 595, 602, 613 A.2d 731 (1992); Wilson v. Cohen, 222 Conn. 591, 603, 610 A.2d 1177 (1992).

Practice Book § 867 provides in relevant part: “The defendant may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged or of an attempt to commit either the offense charged or an offense necessarily included therein, if the attempt is an offense.”

General Statutes § 54-60 provides: “Whenever any indictment, information or complaint is pending before any court, a conviction may be had for any offense sufficiently alleged therein or for an attempt to commit such offense, and the accused may be convicted or such court may accept a plea of guilty for any of such offenses.”

See footnote 1.

Rules of statutory construction apply with equal force to Practice Book provisions. State v. Carey, 25 Conn. App. 421, 426, 594 A.2d 1011 (1991), rev’d, 222 Conn. 299, 610 A.2d 1147 (1992).

See footnote 5.