129 Wash. 2d 652 | Wash. | 1996
[…] Finding that appellant had been convicted of first degree robbery in 1985 and 1989, the trial court concluded he was a "persistent offender” as defined in RCW 9.94A.030C25).
DISCUSSION
Washington State Constitution Article II, Section 37
Article II, section 37 of the Washington Constitution declares that "No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.” Appellant claims Initiative 593 violates this constitutional provision because it amends RCW 9A.20.021, the section of the crim