129 Wash. 2d 652 | Wash. | 1996
[…] Ammons, 105 Wn.2d at 181.
Id.
See State ex rel. Schillberg v. Cascade Dist. Ct., 94 Wn.2d 772, 781, 621 P.2d 115 (1980) (noting that a legislative grant of authority to the prosecutor over alternative sentence eligibility must be accompanied by standards for guiding decision making "to prevent an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority to alter the sentencing process.”); Ammons, 105 Wn.2d at 180-81 (quoting from Cascade Dist. Ct.).
The former habitual criminal statute, RCW 9.92.090, provided in relevant part as follows:
Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been four times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life.
Laws op 1909, ch. 249, § 34, at 899.
State v. Lee, 87 Wn.2d 932, 933, 558 P.2d 236 (1976).
Id. at 934.
Id. at 933-34 (emphasis added).
RCW 9.94A.120(4).
Appellant’s Br. at 45.
Id. at 45-46.
M at 48.
Id.
Pacific States Telephone and Telegraph Company v.