State v. Manuel
[…] We are not persuaded.[5]

*571 ¶ 28. The statement of recent perception exception "is similar to the hearsay exceptions for present sense impression and excited utterances, but was intended to allow more time between the observation of the event and the statement." Weed, 263 Wis. 2d 434, ¶ 15 (citation and quotations omitted). The purpose of the exception "is to admit probative evidence which in most cases could not be admitted under other exceptions due to the passage of time." Id. (citation omitted).

¶ 29. Wisconsin Stat. § 908.045(2), which contains the statement of recent perception exception, states:

A statement, not in response to the instigation of a person engaged in investigating, litigating, or settling a claim, which narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition recently perceived by the declarant, made in good faith, not in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested, and while the declarant's recollection was clear.

As this court summarized in Weed, for a statement to fit recent perception exception, it must pass the following three criteria:

(1) the statement was not made in response to the instigation of a person engaged in investigating, litigating, or settling a claim and was made in good faith with no contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant would be an interested party; (2) *572 the statement narrated, described, or explained an event or condition recently perceived by the declarant; and (3) the statement was made while the declarant's recollection is clear.

Weed, 263 Wis. 2d 434, ¶ 14 (citation and quotations omitted). Only the first criterion is at issue here.[6]