State v. Manning
[…] We do not think that was the intent of Burdick and Washington.

This would mean that a judge could downward depart without reason (thus avoiding the guideline requirements) by merely declaring the defendant to be a habitual offender. We do not see this result as having been intended by the legislature.

*511 We must now determine the impact, if any, that Scates v. State, 603 So. 2d 504 (Fla. 1992), has on this case. In Scates, the defendant was convicted of purchasing cocaine within 1,000 feet of a school under section 893.13(1)(e)(1), which mandated that he "be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of three calendar years."