6288 | Conn. App. Ct. | Sep 13, 1988
[…] Here, the verdict makes clear that the jury could only have concluded that the defendant committed burglary by entering a building unlawfully with the intent to commit a crime therein, as charged in the information. Accordingly, the defendant was not prejudiced by the enlargement of the offense in the court’s instruction to the jury.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1977) § 53a-103 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein,” (Emphasis added.)

In his direct testimony, the defendant never claimed that he believed that he was entitled or permitted to enter the Rolocut home.