State v. Manini
[…] In addition, the trial court admitted portions of the records into evidence and permitted the defendant wide latitude in cross-examining the witness. The trial court in this instance adequately protected the *119defendant’s right to confrontation. Pennsylvania v. Ritchie, 480 U.S. 39, 107 S. Ct. 989, 94 L. Ed. 2d 40 (1987); Davis v. Alaska, supra, 415 U.S. 308.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion FREEDMAN, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-70 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person . . . .”