State v. Manini
[…] If the right is automatic and no showing is required, as the dissent’s reading of the statute seems to suggest, there is nothing to prevent such evidentiary hearings to be used routinely as fishing expeditions into the prior sexual conduct of the victim. In this case, the trial court allowed the defendant the right to be heard on the motion. The court exercised its discretion and denied the defendant’s request for a further evidentiary hearing involving the victim’s testimony on matters of sexual conduct.

Idaho Code § 18-6105 (1987) provides in pertinent part: “The defendant may make application to the court before or during the trial for the admission of evidence concerning the previous sexual conduct of the prosecuting witness. Upon such application the court shall conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury as to the relevancy of such evidence of previous sexual conduct and shall limit the questioning and control the admission and exclusion of evidence upon trial. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

We note that many jurisdictions have made this issue moot by drafting their rape shield statute’s procedure for admitting a victim’s prior sexual conduct with more specificity than found in our own. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-407 (1986 & Sup. 1994); Del.