State v. Manini
[…] Rosedom, 34 Conn. App. 141, 143, 640 A.2d 634 (1994); Wilton v. McGovern, 33 Conn. App. 517, 521, 636 A.2d 870, cert. denied, 228 Conn. 928, 640 A.2d 116 (1994); Connecticut National Bank v. Browder, 30 Conn. App. 776, 779, 622 A.2d 588 (1993); Tolland Bank v. Larson, 28 Conn. App. 332, 337, 610 A.2d 720 (1992); and we will not do so where it was clear to all parties involved that a motion was being made. Because the record reveals that both parties and the trial court unmistakably understood the request at issue to be a motion under § 54-86f, we will proceed on that basis.

The defendant claimed that the proffered evidence came within either the second or fourth exception, that it was “offered by the defendant on the issue of credibility of the victim,” or “otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights.” General Statutes § 54-86f (2) and (4). The issue arose at trial while the defendant was in the process of attempting to impeach L’s credibility, attacking her ability to perceive, recollect and report reality accurately.