State v. Manini
[…] Upon such application the court shall conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury as to the relevancy of such evidence of previous sexual conduct and shall limit the questioning and control the admission and exclusion of evidence upon trial. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

We note that many jurisdictions have made this issue moot by drafting their rape shield statute’s procedure for admitting a victim’s prior sexual conduct with more specificity than found in our own. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-407 (1986 & Sup. 1994); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, §§ 3508, 3509 (1987 & Sup. 1992); Ind. Code § 35-37-4-4 (1994); Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 3104 (1983).

Pennsylvania’s rape shield statute provides: “A defendant who proposes to offer evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct pursuant to subsection (a) shall file a written motion and offer of proof at the time of trial. If, at the time of trial, the court determines that the motion and offer *113of proof are sufficient on their faces, the court shall order an in camera hearing and shall make findings on the record as to the relevance and admissibility of the proposed evidence pursuant to the standards set forth in subsection (a).” Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 3104 (b) (1983).

The issue of the showing required as a basis for an evidentiary hearing was precisely what the parties and the trial court were discussing.