State v. Manini
[…] See Jaser v. Jaser, 37 Conn. App. 194, 196-97 n.2, 655 A.2d 790 (1995).

Second, even if I could be convinced that the matter is properly considered sua sponte by this court, I am not persuaded by the merits of the majority opinion. I commence my analysis with the established common *121law evidentiary principle that all evidence is admissible unless there is a rule that expressly excludes it. Plumb v. Curtis, 66 Conn. 154, 166, 33 A. 998 (1895); 1 B. Holden & J. Daly, Connecticut Evidence (2d Ed. 1988) § 6. Absent a statute, sexual conduct evidence had been admissible in Connecticut. This changed in 1982 when the rape shield statute was enacted. General Statutes § 54-86f1 makes such evidence “admissible only after a hearing on a motion to offer such evidence containing an offer of proof.” (Emphasis added.) Statutes in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed. Elliot v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 229 Conn. 500, 513, 642 A.2d 709 (1994).