State v. Mangum
[…] Initially, he denied any knowledge of the assault and robbery of Mrs. Pendleton; but when informed that there was a witness who saw him at Mrs. Pendleton's, defendant agreed to tell what happened. He then made an incriminating statement to Dement who copied it down, read it back to defendant, and had the defendant sign it.

There were no exceptions to the court's findings.

Defendant contends the court erred in allowing "into evidence a gun, coins and a bent wire obtained from the person of the defendant during a search incident to an unlawful arrest".

G.S. 15A-402 provides in pertinent part the following:

"Territorial jurisdiction of officers to make arrests.—* * *
(c) City Officers, Outside Territory.— Law-enforcement officers of cities may arrest persons at any point which is one mile or less from the nearest point in the boundary of such city."

See also G.S. 160A-286.

Under this statute, Officer Frazier had no authority to arrest defendant at Ms. Boylorn's home three miles outside Franklinton.