213 Conn. 500 | Conn. | 1990
[…] Applying this standard to this case, the evidence to which we have already alluded clearly satisfies the first prerequisite, and the trial court detailed these findings on the record, in accordance with the second prerequisite. With respect to the court’s obligation to craft an appropriate protective order, it is unclear from the record whether the defendant waived this protection at the time of the prenotice examinations.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion Callahan, Glass and Covello, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when ... (2) with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance . ”
We granted certification to appeal the following question: “Did the Appellate Court err in sustaining the admission of expert psychiatric testimony elicited by the state in advance of the filing of notice of intent to rely on a defense of mental disease or defect?”