State v. Management Transition Resources, Inc.
[…] Since the respondents have conducted business in violation of section 349 of the General Business Law and subdivision 12 of section 63 of the Executive Law, they must be stopped from committing further deceptive and fraudulent practices. (Matter of People v Compact Assoc., 22 AD2d 129, affd 17 NY2d 758.)

Aside from the fraudulent and deceptive representations of the respondents, it is clear that they are operating an employment agency, without a license, in violation of the laws of New York (General Business Law, § 172).

Section 171 (subd 2, par c) of the General Business Law as amended by chapter 888 of the Laws of 1981 (eff July 31, 1981) states:

“c. ‘Employment agency’ shall include any person who, for a fee, renders vocational guidance or counselling services and who directly or indirectly:
“(1) procures or attempts to procure or represents that he can procure employment or engagements for persons seeking employment or engagements; or
“(2) represents that he has access, or has the capacity to gain access, to jobs not otherwise available to those not purchasing his services.”