821 P.2d 179 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] After inspecting the premises, she discovered that he had entered by forcing open a window. P. testified that she did not believe that her children had awakened while appellant was present in the house.
On appeal, appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict as to the charges of public sexual indecency to a minor on the grounds that there was no evidence that the two children awoke and saw appellant and there was insufficient evidence to support a finding as to the mens rea of recklessness. We disagree and affirm.
A.R.S. § 13-1403 provides in pertinent part:
A. A person commits public sexual indecency by intentionally or knowingly engaging in any of the following acts, if another person is present, and the defendant is reckless about whether such other person, as a reasonable person, would be offended or alarmed by the act:
1. An act of sexual contact.
* * * * * *
B. A person commits public sexual indecency to a minor if he intentionally or knowingly engages in any of the acts listed in subsection A and such person is reckless whether a minor under the age of fifteen years is present.
To commit an offense under subsection B, the state must prove only that the defendant was reckless about whether a minor under 15 is present, and not whether such *520 minor would be offended or alarmed by his conduct.
Appellant argues that the statute must be construed to require that the minor actually view the sexual act and that there was no evidence in this case that the minors ever awoke and saw appellant masturbating. He relies on State ex rel. Hamilton v.