State v. Mallory
[…] On April 27, 1993, Mallory filed a motion for parole, and the trial court placed him on two years’ parole under the supervision of the Missouri Board of Parole and Probation. Mallory filed a motion to file his appeal out of time with this court on October 12, 1993. We granted that request.

Mallory contends that the trial court erred when it placed him on two years’ parole because it exceeded the maximum term of his six month sentence. He argues that the court’s order of parole violates § 217.730, RSMo Cum.Supp.1993, and violates Ms due process rights as guaranteed by the U.S. Const. amends. V and XTV and Mo. Const. art. I, § 10 (1945).

Section 217.730.1 says, “The period served on parole shall be deemed service of the term of imprisonment and ... the total time served may not exceed the maximum term or sentence.” Mallory relies upon State ex rel. Woodmansee v. Appelquist, 687 S.W.2d 176 (Mo. banc 1985), for support of Ms argument that time served on parole must be credited against Ms sentence and that Ms parole must not exceed Ms maximum sentence.