State v. Mallory
[…] After seven months in jail, he was paroled for one year, but near the end of Ms parole, the trial court attempted to revoke *91his parole for an alleged violation. The Supreme Court blocked the revocation pursuant to § 217.730.1. It held that the statute manifested “the intent of the legislature ... to require credit be applied to a sentence for time served on parole-judicial parole or Board parole.” Id. at 177.

To combat Mallory’s reliance on Woodmansee, the state cites § 559.100, RSMo Cum.Supp.1993, which the General Assembly enacted after Woodmansee. Section 559.100 gives circuit courts the authority to place persons on probation or parole. Subsection 2 provides, “The circuit court may, in its discretion, credit any period of probation or parole as time served on a sentence.” This provision is not applicable to Mallory’s case; it applies only when the parole or probation has been revoked. Mallory’s situation is the opposite; the circuit court placed him on parole after he served a portion of his sentence.1