State v. Mallett
[…] State v. Easton, 463 So.2d 783 (La.App. 2nd Cir.1985). Therefore, if the Trial Court is required to advise appellant of his privilege against self-incrimination prior to accepting an acknowledgment to accusations in an habitual offender bill, this failure is an error discoverable on the face of the record, without inspection of the evidence. Louisiana Courts have, however, been equivocal in cases reviewing this issue.

In pertinent part, La.R.S. 15:529.1(D) states:

[T]he Court in which the subsequent conviction was had shall cause the person ... to be brought before it and shall inform him of the allegation contained in the information and of his right to be tried as to the truth thereof according to law and shall require the offender to say whether the allegations are true_ If ... he acknowledges or confesses in open Court, after being duly *1197cautioned as to his rights, that he has been so convicted, the Court shall sentence him_ (emphasis added).

In State v. Martin, 427 So.2d 1182 (La.1983), the Louisiana Supreme Court emphasized the distinction between multiple offender proceedings and trials where guilt or innocence is adjudicated.