51 Conn. App. 702 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] “(b) If the accused is charged with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for life and elects to be tried by the court, the court shall be composed of three judges to be designated by the Chief Court Administrator, or his designee, who shall name one such judge to preside over the trial. Such judges, or a majority of them, shall have power to decide all questions of law and fact arising upon the trial and render judgment accordingly. ...”
General Statutes § 17a-566 (a) provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in section 17a-574 any court prior to sentencing a person convicted of an offense for which the penalty may be imprisonment in the Connecticut Correctional Institution at Somers . . . may if it appears to the court that
The trial court’s unanimous conclusion that the defendant had not proven his affirmative defense of mental disease or defect is not an issue on appeal.
In addition to testifying at trial, Zeman testified again at the § 17a-566 hearing.