51 Conn. App. 702 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] See Bank of Boston Connecticut v. Avon Meadow Associates, 40 Conn. App. 536, 543, 671 A.2d 1310, cert. denied, 237 Conn. 905, 674 A.2d 1329 (1996) (unless contrary appears in record, we presume trial court acted properly and considered applicable legal principles). Absent a record to the contrary, we presume that the trial court considered all of the evidence regarding the defendant’s mental state presented both at the trial and at the § 17a-566 hearing.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The three judges were impaneled pursuant to General Statutes § 54-82, which provides in relevant part: “(a) In any criminal case, prosecution or proceeding, the party accused may, if he so elects when called upon to plead, be tried by the court instead of by the jury; and, in such case, the court shall have jurisdiction to hear and try such case and render judgment and sentence thereon.
“(b) If the accused is charged with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for life and elects to be tried by the court, the court shall be composed of three judges to be designated by the Chief Court Administrator, or his designee, who shall name one such judge to preside over the trial. Such judges, or a majority of them, shall have power to decide all questions of law and fact arising upon the trial and render judgment accordingly. ...”