State v. Maldonado
[…] Upon proof that a witness has been served with notice to appear, the trial court has authority to issue a capias to compel his or her attendance. See General Statutes §§ 52-143, 54-2a (a) (2); State v. Frye, 182 Conn. 476, 483, 438 A.2d 735 (1980); DiPalma v. Wiesen, 163 Conn. 293, 298, 303 A.2d 709 (1972). In this case, the state initially sought a capias, but never provided the court with proof that it had served Rivera with a subpoena. It was the state’s position that a capias would not assist it in determining the whereabouts of Rivera.

General Statutes § 54-82i (c) provides in relevant part: “If a person in any state, which by its laws has made provision for commanding persons within its borders to attend and testify in criminal prosecutions ... is a material witness in a prosecution pending in a court of record in this state ... a judge of such court may issue a certificate under the seal of the court, stating such facts and specifying the number of days the witness will be required. Such certificate may include a recommendation that the witness be taken into immediate custody and delivered to an officer of this state to assure his attendance in this state. ...” Accord, Mass. Gen. Laws Ann., c. 233, §§ 12, 13A (1974).

Perhaps the state should have contacted officials in these cities. “One, in hindsight, may always think of other things.