State v. Malcom
[…] Up to 1912 the state constitution contained the following provision:

"The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election biennially in each of the several counties of the state, of county commissioners, a sheriff, county *189 treasurer, who is ex-officio public administrator, probate judge, who is ex-officio county superintendent of public instruction, county assessor, who is ex-officio tax collector, a coroner, and a surveyor." (Const., art. 18, sec. 6.)

In 1912 this section was amended so as to read as follows:

"The legislature by general and uniform laws shall provide for the election biennially, in each of the several counties of the state, of county commissioners, a sheriff, a county treasurer, who is ex-officio public administrator and alsoex-officio tax collector, a probate judge, a county superintendent of public instruction, a county assessor, a coroner, and surveyor." (Laws 1912 (Ex. Sess.), p. 53.)