47 Conn. App. 597 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Article second, § 19, of the constitution of Connecticut as amended by article four of the amendments to the constitution provides in relevant part: “In all civil and criminal actions tried by a jury, the parties shall have the right to challenge jurors peremptorily, the number of such challenges to be established by law. ...”
General Statutes § 54-82f provides in relevant part: “In any criminal action tried before a jury, either party shall have the right to examine, personally or by his counsel, each juror outside the presence of other prospective jurors as to his qualifications to sit as a juror in the action . . . .”
The defendant used six of his eight peremptory challenges.
The defendant did not cite State v. Brown, supra, 235 Conn. 502, in his briefs. We address this claim, despite the lack of briefing, because of the claim that the trial court violated a supervisory directive of our Supreme Court.