State v. Malave
[…] State v. Malave, supra, 47 Conn. App. 608. The defendant also raised two additional claims in the Appellate Court, challenging the propriety of the trial court’s Secondino instruction in the circumstances of this case. The Appellate Court declined to review one of those claims and rejected the other. Id., 609. We have not certified those two issues and, consequently, they are not before us.

Public Acts 1998, No. 98-50, which is codified at General Statutes § 52-216c, provides: “No court in the trial of a civil action may instruct the jury that an inference unfavorable to any party’s cause may be drawn from the failure of any party to call a witness at such trial. However, counsel for any party to the action shall be entitled to argue to the trier of fact during closing arguments, except where prohibited by section 52-174 of the general statutes, that the jury should draw an adverse inference from another party’s failure to call a witness who has been proven to be available to testify.”

Although the majority of state and federal courts continue to employ the missing witness rule, some jurisdictions have rejected it. See, e.g.,Herbert v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 911 F.2d 1044, 1048 (5th Cir. 1990) (rejecting missing witness rule for both civil and criminal cases); State v.