State v. Malave
[…] Moreover, the defendant aggressively cross-examined the two victims, whose versions of the events remained consistent in all material respects. The jury obviously credited the eyewitness testimony of the two victims and rejected the testimony of the defendant and his three alibi witnesses. The defendant has not demonstrated that the jury’s evaluation of that evidence would have been different had the court not given the Secondino instruction.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

In this opinion BORDEN, MCDONALD, PETERS and MENT, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . .

In Secondino v.