State v. Maine Central Railroad
[…] Upon examining the records below we determine that unobjected to evidence generated by the State demonstrates that MCRR failed to cut or remove inflammable material in either 1983 or 1984 — the calendar years preceding the filing of the various complaints in these cases.

MCRR contends that only one violation of section 9405 can be found in any one calendar year and that failure to keep its entire right-of-way clear within the state may be punished by no more than one $1000 fine. We reject this argument. Section 9701 clearly states that “[e]ach day of a violation shall be considered a separate offense.” Because the records at trial establish that each violation of the statute did occur on separate days, the fines imposed for the discrete violations must be affirmed.