State v. Mahoney
[…] In re Butler, 24 Wash. App. 175, 176, 599 P.2d 1311 (1979); State v. Bresolin, 13 Wash. App. 386, 534 P.2d 1394 (1975).

The State contends there is substantial evidence to support both robbery in the first degree and assault in the second degree and that there is no merger because there were two separate crimes and two victims.

The State's argument overlooks the elements of first degree robbery. RCW 9A.56.200 provides in part:

(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he:
*517 (a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(b) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or
(c) Inflicts bodily injury.

In order to prove Mahoney guilty of robbery in the first degree, the State must prove infliction of bodily injury in commission of the robbery or in immediate flight therefrom. The infliction of bodily injury upon Mrs.