State v. Mahon
[…] See State v. Kulmac, 230 Conn. 43, 76, 644 A.2d 887 (1994).

Although force is defined in General Statutes § 53a-65 (7) as “[u]se of a dangerous instrument; or . . . actual physical force or violence or superior physical strength against the victim,” § 53a-70 “no longer requires that the state prove that physical force overcame earnest resistance .... [T]he state is now required to prove that it was the use of force or its threat which caused the victim to engage in sexual intercourse, and does not by its express language require that