State v. Mahon
[…] B

The defendant also claims that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of kidnapping in the second degree and conspiracy to commit kidnapping in the second degree because there was no evidence that A was restrained or abducted. The record belies that claim.

“A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.” General Statutes § 53a-94 (a). General Statutes § 53a-91 (2) defines “abduct” as “restrain[ing] a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.”

General Statutes § 53a-91 (1) defines “restrain” as “restrict[ing] a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved, without consent. . . . [Wjithout consent means, but is not limited to, (A) deception and *515(B) any means whatever, including acquiescence of the victim, if he is a child less than sixteen years old or an incompetent person and the parent, guardian or other person or institution having lawful control or custody of him has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)

The defendant concedes that the consent prong of the kidnapping statute was satisfied by proof that he picked up A, who was less than sixteen years old, and moved her to a location without the consent of her parents.