State v. Madrigal
[…] More troublesome is the fact that the trial court failed to include the following specific language from Brooks: “In Ohio, a solitary juror may prevent a death penalty recommendation by finding that the aggravating circumstances in the case do not outweigh the mitigating factors.” Brooks at 162, 661 N.E.2d 1030" court="Ohio" date_filed="1996-03-04" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-brooks-6773603?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6773603">661 N.E.2d at 1042.

R.C. 2929.03(D)(2) provides:

“If the trial jury unanimously finds, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing *395outweigh the mitigating factors, the trial jury shall recommend to the court that the sentence of death be imposed on the offender. Absent such a finding, the jury shall recommend that the offender be sentenced to life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty full years of imprisonment or to life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment.” (146 Ohio Law, Part IV, 7817.)

The instruction given by the trial court, while not including our suggested instruction, was consistent with R.C. 2929.03(D)(2). However, the actual error in Brooks involved a misstatement of Ohio law.