State v. Madison
[…] In this case, for reasons previously stated, a description of the "scene" upon the arrival of the officers, including not only defendant's conduct, but some description of the injuries sustained by Mrs. Moreno, over whom the defendant was then standing, was relevant to the issue of defendant's intent to resist arrest.

Finding no error, we affirm the decision by the Court of Appeals and the conviction of the defendant.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[*] Howell, J., retired on November 30, 1980.

[1] ORS 135.037(3) provides:

"The court, at the time of the omnibus hearing, may also consider any matters which will facilitate trial by avoiding unnecessary proof or by simplifying the issues to be tried, or which are otherwise appropriate under the circumstances to facilitate disposition of the proceeding."

[2] Because the state did not object to the timeliness of defendant's motion we need not decide whether such an oral motion, on the day of trial, comes within the provisions of ORS 135.037.

[3] ORS 162.315 provides: