State v. Madison
[…] Affirmed.

NOTES

[*] Howell, J., retired on November 30, 1980.

[1] ORS 135.037(3) provides:

"The court, at the time of the omnibus hearing, may also consider any matters which will facilitate trial by avoiding unnecessary proof or by simplifying the issues to be tried, or which are otherwise appropriate under the circumstances to facilitate disposition of the proceeding."

[2] Because the state did not object to the timeliness of defendant's motion we need not decide whether such an oral motion, on the day of trial, comes within the provisions of ORS 135.037.

[3] ORS 162.315 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if he intentionally resists a person known by him to be a peace officer in making an arrest.

"(2) `Resists,' as used in this section, means the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person. * * *"