931 P.2d 1247 | Kan. | 1997
[…] The 1963 rules of evidence do not overrule Potter. The admission of such evidence in the state’s case in chief was error. In this case the character of the deceased was never attacked on the record. The admission of such evidence was error.” 223 Kan. at 712.
Nevertheless, the State in its supplemental brief argues that the defendant attacked the peaceable character of the victim in his opening statement and his cross-examination of the State’s witnesses, thereby making such evidence admissible under the following provisions of K.S.A. 60-446:
“When a person’s character or a trait of his or her character is in issue, it may be proved by testimony in the form of opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of the person’s conduct, subject, however, to the hmitations of K.S.A. 60-447 and 60-448.”
The key statement in the above statute is that opinion testimony is admissible when a person’s “character is in issue.” In this case, the victim’s character was never put in issue.