59 Conn. App. 394 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The task force was comprised of state and local police officers.
Members of the task force were operating a variety of unmarked motor vehicles.
Guyette placed his vehicle at an angle in front of the van to prevent it from turning onto Main Street, and Schroeder put his vehicle at an angle in front of the van to prevent it from going straight or turning left. Pribesh was behind the van.
Guyette and Schroeder made in-court identifications of the defendant as the driver of the van.
General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”
General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument