State v. MacY
[…] The Court of Appeals, 62 Or. App. 477, 661 P.2d 586, affirmed without opinion. Because of our disposition of this case, we do not reach the issue of whether ORS 144.110(1) was impliedly repealed or whether the doctrine of revival is applicable.

FACTS

The defendant was originally given a 25-year mandatory minimum, but on resentencing after our decision in Shumway, the court ordered a 10-year mandatory minimum under ORS 144.110(1), which states:

"In any felony case, the court may impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to one-half of the sentence it imposes."

*93 ORS 161.525 provides that a crime is a felony "if it is so designated in any statute of this state or if a person convicted under a statute of this state may be sentenced to a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year." Murder fits within the definition of a felony.

The Court of Appeals, following its decision in State v. Segner, 42 Or. App. 397, 600 P.2d 916, rev. den. 288 Or. 253 (1979), held that ORS 144.110(1) applied to life sentences. In Segner, the Court of Appeals said: