State v. MacMaster
[…] He found out later the Daggy car was parked facing oncoming traffic and not moving. He testified he neither saw the Raber car nor Mrs. Raber before hitting them.

*233 [1] Several of the assignments of error made by Mr. MacMaster relate to errors in jury instructions. The test for sufficiency of jury instructions is whether the instructions, read as a whole, correctly state the applicable law, are not misleading, and allow counsel to argue their theory of the case.

The first issue is whether RCW 46.61.520 requires the State to prove a causal connection between intoxicated driving and the resulting death. We hold it does.

RCW 46.61.520 defines vehicular homicide as follows:

(1) When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, . ..

[2] Cases interpreting the negligent homicide statute, pre-1983 amendments, hold the statute requires the State to prove, as an essential element of the crime, a causal connection between the defendant's conduct (impairment of driving) and the resulting death. State v.