State v. MacKey
[…] Preliminary matters were handled by the trial court outside the presence of the jury until 11:15 a.m., at which time the jury was brought into court and the trial began. When the jury returned its verdict at 2:17 p.m. on August 25, 1994, the defendant had yet to make an appearance. After the verdict was returned, the trial court issued a bench warrant for the defendant and forfeited the defendant's bond. The defendant contends the trial should not have been held in his absence.

La.Code Crim.P. art. 831 provides in pertinent part:

A. Except as may be provided by local rules of court in accordance with C.Cr.P. Art. 551, a defendant charged with a felony shall be present:
(1) At arraignment;
(2) When a plea of guilty, not guilty, or not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity is made;
(3) At the calling, examination, challenging, impanelling, and swearing of the jury, and at any subsequent proceedings for the discharge of the jury or of a juror;
(4) At all times during the trial when the court is determining and ruling on the admissibility of evidence;
(5) In trials by jury, at all proceedings when the jury is present, and in trials without a jury, at all times when evidence is being adduced; and
(6) At the rendition of the verdict or judgment, unless he voluntarily absents himself.

The record reveals that the jury was actually selected, empaneled, and sworn on August 1, 1994, and the defendant was present at that time.