State v. Mack
[…] Id.

The judgment revoking the defendant’s probation is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment denying the motion for revocation.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant’s appeal form indicates that he also appealed from his narcotics convictions. No issue as to those convictions was raised, and any challenge to them is deemed abandoned.

The defendant also was sentenced for the 1992 convictions to a total effective term of twenty years incarceration consecutive to the four years relative to the violation of probation.

General Statutes § 53a-32 (a) provides in relevant part: “At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge, or may issue a notice to appear to answer to a charge of such violation, which notice shall be personally served upon the defendant.....”

The state concedes that the defendant’s probation revocation was invalid under the facts of this case because the state failed to initiate and complete the revocation proceeding before the probationary term had expired.