197 Conn. 629 | Conn. | 1985
[…] The defendant was recognized during the course of the rob
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
No issue has been raised concerning whether the defendant’s separate convictions for robbery and larceny arising out of the same transaction may be multifarious. The trial court imposed concurrent sentences of fifteen years for the robbery and five years for the larceny, constituting an effective sentence of fifteen years.
General Statutes § 51-229 allows the court at any time to draw “a sufficient number of additional jurors to prevent the necessity of summoning talesmen.”
“[General Statutes] Sec. 51-219b. how to determine number of jurors to be summoned, (a) In determining the number of jurors to be summoned for jury duty at a court location, the following factors, as well as any other factors which may be relevant, shall be considered: The num