State v. Mack
[…] Although the evidence is insuffi*63]cient to support the finding that the ring was actually lost or mislaid, it was sufficient to support every other finding including the necessarily implicit finding that the defendant believed the ring to have been lost or mislaid when he acquired it, as defendant himself testified. Therefore the finding necessarily includes findings of each of the elements of the included offense of attempted theft of lost or mislaid property even though the property was stolen rather than lost, because impossibility is not a defense to attempt by virtue of ORS 161.425, which provides:

"In a prosecution for an attempt, it is no defense that it was impossible to commit the crime which was the object of the attempt where the conduct engaged in by the actor would be a crime if the circumstances were as the acted [sic] believed them to be.”

See, State v.