State v. Mack
[…] The other ruling assigned as error is immaterial on appeal in light of the trial court’s ultimate disposition.3

Affirmed as modified and remanded for re-sentencing.

ORS 164.015 provides in pertinent part:

"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to himself or to a third person, he:
"(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof; or
"(2) Commits theft of property lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake as provided in ORS 164.065 * *
ORS 164.065 provides:
"A person who comes into control of property of another that he knows or has good reason to know to have been lost, mislaid or delivered under a mistake as to the nature or amount of the property or the identity of the recipient, commits theft if, with intent to deprive the owner thereof, he fails to take reasonable measures to restore the property to the owner.”

The precise nature of the transaction is unclear.