State v. Mack
[…] The circumstances surrounding defendant’s acquisition of the ring and his failure to take any steps whatsoever to return the ring are adequate to permit an inference of the required intent. It is for the trier of fact to determine whether the measures taken by defendant to restore the property to its owner were *64]reasonable; here, defendant made no effort to return the ring.

The other ruling assigned as error is immaterial on appeal in light of the trial court’s ultimate disposition.3

Affirmed as modified and remanded for re-sentencing.

ORS 164.015 provides in pertinent part:

"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to himself or to a third person, he:
"(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof; or
"(2) Commits theft of property lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake as provided in ORS 164.065 * *
ORS 164.065 provides: