637 So. 2d 18 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] The statutes of limitation applicable are those which were in effect at the time of the incidents giving rise to the criminal charges. State v. Picklesimer, 606 So.2d 473, 474 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992), review denied, 618 So.2d 210 (1993). The state had three years from the commitment of the crimes to commence prosecution on two of the third degree felonies, which involved insurance fraud, and five years to commence prosecution for the charge of grand theft. Sections 775.15(2)(b) and 812.05(1), Florida Statutes (1981).
Section 775.15(5), Florida Statutes (1981) provided in pertinent part:
A prosecution is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay. In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant's absence from the state shall be considered.
In the present case the trial court held an evidentiary hearing on the statute of limitations and found as a matter of fact that the state was not diligent in its search.
The state's evidence as to its efforts to serve defendant can be summarized as follows.