State v. Macias
[…] By A.R.S. §§ 16-121 and 9-822, one is a qualified elector of a city if registered and resident within the city for fifty days preceding the election. Because Macias had lived with her husband in a mobile home outside the city limits of Nogales for many years before her election as mayor, the trial court found that she was not a resident of Nogales at the time of the election. Accordingly, she was not a qualified elector and was ineligible to serve as mayor.

Defendant seeks to avoid this common sense result by pointing to A.R.S. § 16-593 and arguing that, whatever her living arrangements, she always intended to be a Nogales resident. That statute reads:

A. The election board, in determining the place of residence of a person, shall be governed by the following rules, so far as applicable:
1. The residence of a person is that place in which his habitation is fixed and *318to which he has the intention of returning when absent.
2. A person does not gain or lose his residence by reason of his presence at or absence from a place while employed in the service of the United States or of this state, or while engaged in navigation, or while a student at an institution of learning or while kept in an almshouse, asylum or prison.
3. A person does not lose his residence by leaving his home to go to another county, state or foreign country for merely temporary purposes, with the intention of returning.
4. A person does not gain a residence in any county into which he moves for merely temporary purposes, without the intention of making that county his home.
5. If a person removes to another state with the intention of making it his residence, he loses his residence in this state.
6. If a person removes to another state with the intention of remaining therefor an indefinite time, and of making the place his present residence, he loses his residence in this state, even though he has an intention of returning at some future period.
7. The place where a person’s family permanently resides is his residence, un-' less he is separated from his family, but if it is a place of temporary establishment for his family, or for transient purposes, it is otherwise.
8. If a person has a family residing in one place and he does business in another, the former is his place of residence, but a person having a family who has taken up his abode with the intention of remaining and whose family does not so reside with him shall be regarded as a resident where his abode has been taken.