State v. MacArthur
[…] Accordingly, the State has failed to convince us beyond a reasonable doubt that substantive use of the videotape did not affect the verdict.

The defendant next argues that there was insufficient evidence for the jury to find that the victim had suffered “serious bodily injury” — an element of both class A kidnapping and first degree assault — because none of her injuries were permanent and because, the defendant has represented, neither the victim nor either of the physicians was willing to say that her injuries rose to the level of serious bodily injury. First, RSA 625:11, VI (1986) makes clear that the “serious bodily injury” element does not require permanent injury inasmuch as it defines that term in the disjunctive: “any harm to the body which causes severe, permanent or protracted loss of or impairment to the health or of the function of any part of the body.” (Emphasis added.) Second, in order to establish that element, the State need not have the victim or a medical expert parrot the words of the statute.