State v. MacArthur
[…] It did not. Compare Wis. Stat. § 980.01(6)(am) (2005-06) (providing an example of when the legislature intends to include previous, comparable offenses).[17]

¶ 33 MacArthur argues that if the chapter 944 (1965-72) offenses that he allegedly committed "were so thoroughly repealed by the 1975 legislature that they do not constructively survive in the present Wis. Stat. § 948.02," then this constitutes "specially and expressly" the intent by the legislature to "repeal" the statutes so that prosecution of him can no longer take place under these statutes. MacArthur relies on Wis. Stat. § 990.04 to support his argument. Section 990.04 provides in relevant part:

Actions pending not defeated by repeal of statute.

The repeal of a statute. . . . And criminal prosecutions and actions at law or in equity founded upon such repealed *920 statute, whether instituted before or after the repeal thereof, shall not be defeated or impaired by such repeal but shall, notwithstanding such repeal, proceed to judgment in the same manner and to the like purpose and effect as if the repealed statute continued in full force to the time of final judgment thereon, unless the offenses, penalties, forfeitures or rights of action on which such prosecutions or actions shall be founded shall be specially and expressly remitted, abrogated or done away with by such repealing statute.

¶ 34 MacArthur's argument, however, eviscerates Wis. Stat. § 990.04. See Niesen v. State, 30 Wis. 2d 490, 494, 141 N.W.2d 194 (1966) (stating that this statute is meant to prevent the mere repeal of a statute from defeating existing rights). The purpose of the statute is to ensure that repealed statutes survive unless those provisions are remitted, abrogated, or done away with. Id. at 493-94, 141 N.W.2d 194. If repeal were included within this group of exceptions—remitted, abrogated, or done away with—there would be no need for such a statute. While the legislature repealed chapter 944 offenses, it did not remit, abrogate, or do away with those offenses under the meaning of Wis.