State v. MacArthur
[…] Stat. § 980.01(6) (1997-98).

¶ 40 MacArthur's argument that chapter 944 is "constructively included" fails to acknowledge Pharm's discussion of Wis. Stat. § 980.13 (1997-98). Section 980.13 provided the following inclusive language: "Applicability. This chapter applies to a sexually violent person regardless of whether the person engaged in acts of sexual violence before, on or after June 2, 1994." As a result, the legislature specifically stated that in the context of chapter 980, sexually violent acts may be considered even if not specifically charged under chapter 948. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.74 contains no such directive.

¶ 41 In addition, the definition of a "sexually violent offense" provided in § 980.01(6) was subsequently amended to state: "[a]n offense that, prior to June 2, 1994, was a crime under the law of this state and that is comparable to any crime specified in par. (a)." See Wis. Stat. § 980.01(6)(am) (2005-06). Therefore, the legislature has specifically stated that child sexual abuse charged under non-chapter 948 offenses may be considered in the chapter 980 context. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.74 contains no such directive.

¶ 42 Even if we concluded that Wis.