State v. MacArthur
[…] Act 219, § 7 for his argument. Section 7 states that the initial applicability of the amended Wis. Stat. § 939.74(2)(c), which extended the age from 21 to 26, "applies to offenses not barred from prosecution on the effective date of this subsection." Similar language appears in the session "Laws of Wisconsin" for each of the subsequent amendments. See 1993 Wis. Act 219, § 7; 1997 Wis. Act 237, § 9356(2d); 2003 Wis. Act 279, § 10(2).

[16] Wisconsin Stat. § 940.225 was created in 1975. It created first degree, second degree, third degree and fourth degree sexual assault of minors. Section 5, ch. 184, Laws of 1975.

[17] Subsection (6)(am) of Wis. Stat. § 980.01 provides, "`Sexually violent offense' means any of the following: . . . [a]n offense that, prior to June 2, 1994, was a crime under the law of this state and that is comparable to any crime specified in par. (a)."

[18] 18 U.S.C. § 3290, "Fugitives from justice," provides, "No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice."