State v. MacArthur
[…] See 1993 Wis. Act 219, § 7; 1997 Wis. Act 237, § 9356(2d); 2003 Wis. Act 279, § 10(2).

[16] Wisconsin Stat. § 940.225 was created in 1975. It created first degree, second degree, third degree and fourth degree sexual assault of minors. Section 5, ch. 184, Laws of 1975.

[17] Subsection (6)(am) of Wis. Stat. § 980.01 provides, "`Sexually violent offense' means any of the following: . . . [a]n offense that, prior to June 2, 1994, was a crime under the law of this state and that is comparable to any crime specified in par. (a)."

[18] 18 U.S.C. § 3290, "Fugitives from justice," provides, "No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice."

[1] The majority concludes that the applicable statute of limitations is set forth in the version of § 939.74 in effect in December 1988. See majority op., ¶¶ 10-11. That statute provides "prosecution for a felony must be commenced within 6 years. . . ." Wis. Stat. § 939.74(1)(1985-86).