23521 | S.C. | Dec 9, 1991
[…] [2] Rule 6(d), SCRCrimP provides:

(d) Waiver of Rights. Nothing in this Rule shall preclude the right of any defendant to obtain an expert chemist or analyst to test a substance in his behalf, provided it is tested under the supervision of the authority having custody of the substance or of SLED. Nothing in this Rule shall preclude the right of any party to introduce any evidence supporting or contradicting reports or papers entered into evidence under this Rule.

[3] S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330(2)(a) (1976) grants this Court appellate jurisdiction to review an order "affecting a substantial right made in an action when such order ... in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken or discontinues the action...."