State v. Maass
[…] Maass may have been able to obtain a continuance had he made such request of the trial court. He elected instead to seek to exclude or suppress evidence of his inculpatory statements as a sanction for the district attorney's failure to comply with the discovery statute. Because the district attorney did not fail to comply with the discovery statute, Maass may not be granted that relief.

By the Court.—Order reversed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Section 974.05, Stats., provides in part: "(1) [A]n appeal may be taken by the state from any: ... (d) Order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in: ... 2. Suppressing evidence...."

[2] Section 971.23(7), Stats., provides: