43 Conn. App. 704 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] State v. Ferrone, supra, 96 Conn. 168-69.10 In response to the defense counsel’s remarks, the prosecutor promptly objected. The prosecutor’s objections, although numerous, were not representative of a blatant and egregious pattern of misconduct that either “deprive [d] the defendant of a fair trial ... or otherwise implicate [d] the fairness and integrity of and public confidence in the judicial proceedings.” (Citation omitted.) State v. Chance, 236 Conn. 31, 64, 671 A.2d 323 (1996).

The judgment is affirmed.11

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of the use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person . . .

In the interest of preserving the privacy of the victim, we refer to her by her first initial.

The following colloquy took place:

“[Defense Counsel]: And who were you residing with at the time of the—on the day in question?

“[Prosecutor]: Objection, Your Honor.

“The Court: Sustained.