State v. Lyons
[…] Tatum, supra, 219 Conn. 738, and State v. Walton, supra, 227 Conn. 64-65. The Chip Smith charge does not concern the elements of a crime, but deals only with the role of the jurors and their duties during the deliberative process. We, therefore, conclude that the defendant’s claim is *190not of constitutional magnitude and does not allege the violation of a fundamental right. State v. Golding, supra, 213 Conn. 239.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person ... or by the threat of use of force against such other person . . . which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-103 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”

The “Chip Smith” charge was developed in the case of State v.