835 P.2d 251 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Inadi, 475 U.S. 387, 399-400, 89 L. Ed. 2d 390, 106 S. Ct. 1121 (1986), the United States Supreme Court held that unavailability is not a constitutional prerequisite to the admission of coconspirator statements. Washington law is in accord. See State v. Palomo, 113 Wash. 2d 789, 795 n. 5, 783 P.2d 575 (1989), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 826, 112 L. Ed. 2d 53, 111 S. Ct. 80 (1990). Since the record establishes that Mosby's statements qualify for admission under ER 801(d)(2)(v), no constitutional error resulted from admitting the statements without a showing of unavailability.
[12] RCW 69.50.407 provides, in part:
"Any person who attempts ... to commit any offense defined in this chapter [the Uniform Controlled Substances Act] is punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense...."
[13] Compare State v. Austin, 105 Wash. 2d 511, 517, 716 P.2d 875 (1986) (the general attempt statute penalty provisions do not apply when the defendant is charged with an attempt pursuant to RCW 69.50.403). In Austin, the general attempt statute was in direct conflict with RCW 69.50.403.