835 P.2d 251 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Under our statute and the modern decisional law, he has no defense that the property turned out not to be stolen.
(Footnote omitted.) The only difference between Davidson and the case at bar is that Lynn intended to buy a controlled substance rather than stolen property. The evidence permits a finding of guilt.
[4] We note that Lynn was not charged under the general attempt statute, RCW 9A.28.020, but under RCW 69.50.407.[12]*349 Although the latter statute does not explicitly negate an impossibility defense, absence of such language is without significance. RCW 9A.04.010(2) provides in part:
The provisions of this title shall apply to any offense ... which is defined in this title or the general statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires, and shall also apply to any defense to prosecution for such an offense.
Thus, the above quoted portion of the general attempt statute, RCW 9A.28.020(2), is applicable to a controlled substance attempt, RCW 69.50.407, since there is nothing to the contrary or inconsistent in the latter statute.[13]