32 Conn. App. 1 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The defendant claimed in his motion for reargument that his discovery after trial of previously unknown case law justified an acquittal on the operating under suspension conviction. The state contests this claim but because our decision on the jurisdictional question is dispositive of the appeal, we do not reach this question.
General Statutes § 53a-39 provides: “At any time during the period of a definite sentence of three years or less, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which he could have been originally sentenced.”
Practice Book § 934 includes the same provisions as General Statutes § 53a-39 except that it refers to the “judicial authority” instead of the “sentencing court or judge.”