32 Conn. App. 1 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The state first claims that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to grant the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal after he had commenced service of the sentence. The defendant counters by claiming that General Statutes § 53a-39
On reargument, the defendant cited, with the trial court’s approval, Practice Book § 6
The court’s reliance on Practice Book § 6 was misplaced because “Practice Book rules do not ordinarily define subject matter jurisdiction.” State v. Carey, 222 Conn. 299, 307, 610 A.2d 1147 (1992). Moreover, General Statutes § 51-14 (a), which authorizes judges of the Superior Court to promulgate rules “regulating pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings,” explicitly states that “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right nor the jurisdiction of any courts.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 51-14 (a). Accordingly, the defendant’s argument must fail.
The defendant is similarly mistaken in his claim that General Statutes § 53a-39 confers the necessary jurisdiction.