32 Conn. App. 1 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The defendant’s remedy was by way of appeal.
We therefore hold that the trial court’s granting of the defendant’s motion of acquittal after the start of his sentence violated the common law rule that a court is without jurisdiction to modify its judgment in the absence of appropriate enabling legislation. Because
The judgment of acquittal is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment reinstating the conviction and sentence.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-96 provides: “Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the superior court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the supreme court or to the appellate court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.”
The defendant claimed in his motion for reargument that his discovery after trial of previously unknown case law justified an acquittal on the operating under suspension conviction.