230 Conn. 427 | Conn. | 1994
[…] The power and jurisdiction of these courts shall be defined by law.”
At common law, the trial court’s jurisdiction to modify or vacate a criminal judgment was also limited to the “term” in which it had been rendered. State v. Pallotti, supra, 119 Conn. 74. Since our trial courts no longer sit in “terms,” that particular common law limitation no longer has vitality in this state.
General Statutes § 53a-39 provides: “reduction op definite sentence OP THREE YEARS OR LESS. DISCHARGE OP DEFENDANT. At any time during the period of a definite sentence of three years or less, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which he could have been originally sentenced.”