230 Conn. 427 | Conn. | 1994
[…] General Statutes § 53a-39 provides: “reduction op definite sentence OP THREE YEARS OR LESS. DISCHARGE OP DEFENDANT. At any time during the period of a definite sentence of three years or less, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which he could have been originally sentenced.”
General Statutes § 52-270 provides in relevant part: “causes for which new trials may be granted, (a) The superior court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases. The judges of the superior court may in addition provide by rule for the granting of new trials upon prompt request in cases where the parties or their counsel have not adequately protected their rights during the original trial of an action.”
The defendant also had, and still has, a variety of other possible remedies, including but not limited to: (1) filing an appeal under Practice Book § 4009; (2) requesting permission to file a late appeal under Practice Book § 4183; and (3) filing a writ of habeas corpus. See Summerville v.