State v. Luvene
[…] According to the testimony, the assailant entered the liquor store, placed an order, and waited for other customers to leave. Then, while Ms. Detrick was filling his order, the assailant, without a word, raised his gun and shot Mr. Bond twice. He then turned and shot Ms. Detrick twice. The assailant thereafter proceeded to rob the store. The jury could reasonably infer from this evidence that the assailant intended to kill the store clerks before committing the robbery.2

Notice op Intent To Seek the Death Penalty

RCW 10.95.040 provides, in part:

(1) If a person is charged with aggravated first degree murder as defined hy RCW 10.95.020, the prosecuting attorney shall file written notice of a special sentencing proceeding to determine whether or not the death penalty should be imposed when there is reason to believe that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency.
(2) The notice of special sentencing proceeding shall he filed and served on the defendant or the defendant’s attorney within thirty days after the defendant’s arraignment upon the charge of aggravated first degree murder unless the court, for good cause shown, extends or reopens the period for filing and service of the notice. . . .
(3) If a notice of special sentencing proceeding is not filed and served as provided in this section, the prosecuting attorney may not request the death penalty.

(Italics ours.)

Mr. Luvene was arraigned on July 14, 1992. At that time, it was calculated that the State had until August 13, 1992, to file notice of intent to seek the death penalty in order to be within the statutory period of thirty days.