262 Conn. 179 | Conn. | 2002
[…] See State v. Troupe, 237 Conn. 284, 313, 677 A.2d 917 (1996); State v. Tweedy, 219 Conn. 489, 502, 594 A.2d 906 (1991); State v. Jones, 215 Conn. 173, 178, 575 A.2d 216 (1990). Without ever holding the statute unconstitutional, this court has recognized that “there are conceivable factual situations in which charging a defendant with kidnapping based upon the most minuscule [duration of confinement] would result in an
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion SULLIVAN, C. J., and BORDEN and VERTEFEUILLE, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”