105 Wash. App. 257 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Relying on the last sentence in the statute, she asserts that, at most, only another three months can be added to her sentence, for a maximum incarceration of five months. She is incorrect.
RCW 69.50.435 states in relevant part:
(a) Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401(a) by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance ... to a person:
(6) In a public housing project designated by a local governing authority as a drug-free zone;
may be punished by. . . imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter .... The provisions of this section shall not operate to more than double the . . . imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter for an offense.
(Emphasis added.) Whereas RCW 69.50.435 allows, in general terms, an enhancement (doubling) of the penalty for drug crimes that occur in drug-free zones (see State v. McGee, 122 Wn.2d 783, 788, 864 P.2d 912 (1993)), RCW 9.94A.310(6)