State v. Lugo
[…] Article first, § 19, of the Connecticut constitution, as amended by article four of the amendments, provides in relevant part: “In all . . . criminal actions tried by a jury, the parties shall have the right to challenge jurors peremptorily, the number of such challenges to be established by law. The right to question each juror individually by counsel shall be inviolate.”

The defendant also relies on General Statutes § 54-82f, which provides in relevant part: “In any criminal action tried before a jury, either party shall have the right to examine, personally or by his counsel, each juror outside the presence of other prospective jurors as to his qualifications to sit as a juror in the action, or as to his interest, if any, in the subject matter of the action, or as to his relations with the parties thereto. . . .”

Melendez was the defendant’s codefendant at trial and was charged with the same offenses as the defendant. The jury found Melendez guilty of the crimes of carrying a weapon without a permit and having a weapon in a vehicle.