State v. Lugo
[…] (Emphasis in original.) State v. Barletta, supra, 238 Conn. 332. Because defense counsel did not seek to ask the state’s witnesses about the reputation of the Latin Kings after the defendant had testified regarding his defense theory, “we can conclude only that [defense counsel] chose not to pursue this line of inquiry.” Id. Accordingly, there was no abuse of discretion.

*702The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion SULLIVAN, C. J., and VERTEFEU-ILLE, J., concurred.

Although the defendant was charged with conspiracy to commit robbery in the first degree in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-134 (a) (2) and 53a-48, the jury found the defendant not guilty of that particular offense.

General Statutes § 53a-54c provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery ... in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he . . . causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . . . .”