State v. Lucky
[…] NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.36.021(1) reads, in relevant part, as follows:

"A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:

". . . .

"(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon."

A "deadly weapon" is defined, in part, as "any... loaded or unloaded firearm, and shall include any other weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance, ... which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm." RCW 9A.04.110(6).

[2] RCW 9.41.270(1) defines the crime of unlawful display of a weapon as follows:

"It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons."