State v. Lucero
[…] We construe this general statute to express what sentence the legislature intends to be applicable when the prescribed punishment for the crime is reduced before sentence is imposed. Under the circumstances, we therefore conclude that the legislative intent was for the Hate Crimes Act to apply to Defendant’s sentence, since the punishment for committing a crime against a victim sixty years of age or older was effectively reduced by its enactment. This conclusion is further buttressed by NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-11 (1963), which directs that a criminal sentence is permitted only after a conviction: “No person indicted or charged by information or complaint of any crime shall be sentenced therefor, unless he has been legally convicted of the crime in a court having competent jurisdiction of the cause and of the person.” A conviction is separate and apart from the imposition of a sentence. See Padilla v. State, 90 N.M. 664, 666, 568 P.2d 190, 192 (1977) (reaffirming that a “conviction” refers to a finding of guilt and does not include the imposition of a sentence).