State v. Lua
[…] School grounds, playgrounds, and playground equipment are particularly attractive to children. As a result, children are drawn to the vicinity of school grounds even outside school hours. Thus, there exist reasonable grounds to distinguish between persons who engage in the delivery of drugs within 1,000 feet of school grounds and those who deliver drugs elsewhere.

*40 Mr. Magana argues the 24-month enhancement is unconstitutional because the statute does not allow a defense that no children were present and thus is not rationally related to the state interest of protecting children. RCW 69.50.435(c) provides:

It is not a defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section or any other prosecution under this chapter that persons under the age of eighteen were not present in the school ... at the time of the offense or that school was not in session.

To successfully challenge the rational relationship of a statute to the legislative purpose, the challenger "must show conclusively that the classification is contrary to the legislation's purposes." Yakima Cy. Deputy Sheriff's Ass'n, at 836.