State v. Lowrimore
[…] State v. Lynn, 67 Wn. App. 339, 345, 835 P.2d 251 (1992).

[2] First, the alleged error — the unlawfulness of the detention — clearly suggests a constitutional issue. Second, *954 the alleged error had practical consequences in the trial of the case. That is, if the court had ruled the detention illegal, then the evidence seized pursuant to the stop would likely have been suppressed. Therefore, the merits of the constitutional issue should be addressed even if Lowrimore did not raise it below. The statutory background may be summarized as follows. RCW 71.05.150 provides in pertinent part:

A peace officer may, ... take or cause such person to be taken into custody and immediately delivered to an evaluation and treatment facility:
....
When he has reasonable cause to believe that such person is suffering from a mental disorder and presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm to others or himself or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled.

RCW 71.05.150(4)(b).

"Such person" as that term is used in the statute above, refers to a person who "presents, as a result of a mental disorder, a likelihood of serious harm to others or himself, or is gravely disabled." RCW 71.05.150(1)(b).

As used in the statute, "mental disorder" means "any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects on an individual's cognitive or volitional functions". RCW 71.05.020(2). "Likelihood of serious harm" means either: