State v. Lowrimore
[…] We disagree. While the criminal law of search, seizure, and arrest may be helpful by way of analogy in analyzing the validity of searches incident to civil detention, there is a basic difference between criminal detentions and civil detentions and, therefore, the rules of the former do not routinely apply to the latter. Specifically, the basis of a Terry stop is the reasonable suspicion of criminal activity and the justification for the search is the protection of the officer.[6] On the other hand, the basis of a civil detention pursuant to RCW 71.05.150(4)(b) is "reasonable cause to believe that [the detainee] presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm to others or himself[.]" The purpose of the search impliedly authorized by the statute is the protection of others, not limited to the officer in question, *957 and often, as in the case before us, primarily for the protection of the individual detained.