State v. Lowrimore
[…] Nichols, 20 Wn. App. 462, 465-66, 581 P.2d 1371 (1978) (fight in progress reported); State v. Sanders, 8 Wn. App. 306, 310-11, 506 P.2d 892 (1973) (entry in response to emergency call and officer's observation of suspicious activity).

State v. Lynd, 54 Wn. App. 18, 20-21, 771 P.2d 770 (1989).

The same analysis has continued to be applied, State v. Barboza, 57 Wn. App. 822, 790 P.2d 647, review denied, 115 Wn.2d 1014 (1990); State v. Swenson, 59 Wn. App. 586, 799 P.2d 1188 (1990); State v. Cahoon, 59 Wn. App. 606, 799 P.2d 1191 (1990), review denied, 116 Wn.2d 1014 (1991).

[9] Under RCW 69.50.412(1), "[i]t is unlawful for any person to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor."

[10] An officer is authorized to arrest a person whom the officer has probable cause to believe is committing or has committed a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor involving the use or possession of cannabis. RCW 10.31.100(1).